HD-SDI to Fiber Converter with Duplex Data & Ethernet
HD-SDI Data IP PDF Datasheets Installation Manual
HD-SDI to Fiber Converter HD-SDI to Fiber Converter HD-SDI to Fiber Converter HD-SDI to Fiber ConverterVOS-1HD-DET/R Datasheet HD-SDI to Fiber ConverterVOS-1HD-DET/R Manual

HD-SDI to Fiber System Design

HD-SDI to Fiber Converter VOS-1HD-DET/R provides for the digital transmission of 1-Channel uncompressed 1.485 Gbps HD-SDI (SMPTE 292) or 270 Mbps SD-SDI (SMPTE 259M) 1080P HD video over fiber, support 1 duplex RS232/RS485 seria data, and 1-channel 10M/100M IP ethernet, also support one loopback output for local display, and dual outputs for two displays in the remote end.

Stand-alone or rack-mount. All HD-SDI to Fiber Converter of VOS-1HD-DET/R come in an insert card version. The cards can be inserted into our 16-slot, 19inch 4U rack-mountable card cage (VOS-CH04-HD16).

Single-Mode or Multi-Mode, VOS-1HD-DET/R can support FC/PC or ST/PC optical connector, the transmission distance range according to the Optical Budget. Manufacturer's standard is: Single-mode 20km, Multi-mode 300m.

HD-SDI to Fiber Features

• Extends uncompressed HD-SDI or SD-SDI video over fiber
• Supports SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M or DVB-ASI compliant
• Supports embedded digital audio stream
• Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 300m.
• Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 20 km.
• Real-Time Video Transmission for Exceptional Quality and Resolution
• LED Status Provide Rapid Indication of Operating Parameters
• No EMI or RFI and no ground loops
• Stand alone or rack-mount
• Produce according to customer's specifications, providing OEM

HD-SDI to Fiber Specifications

• Video
Number of Channels: 1-Channel HD-SDI or SD-SDI
Data Rate: 1.485 Gbps; 270 Mbps
Standards: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M or DVB-ASI
Max Resolution 1920 x 1080 @ 60Hz
Equalization: Automatic up to 200m at 1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps of Belden 1694A
Return Loss: > 15dB to 1.485Gbps:
• Data
Data Formats: 1-Channel Duplex RS232 & RS485 Data
Data Rate: DC to 115.2Kbps
Bit Error Rate: 10E-9
• Ethernet/IP
Standard: Ethernet IEEE 802.3 (Auto-Negotiation)
Data Rate: 10/100 Mbps
Connector: RJ-45
• Connectors
Video Connector: 75 Ohm BNC (Gold Center Pin)
Data Connector: Terminal Block
Optical Connector: FC/PC or ST/PC
Stand-Alone Power: Screw terminal block
Rack Power: AC line cord
• Electrical & Mechanical
Input Power Requirements: DC 5V@2A
Power Adapter: AC 100V~240V
Power Consumption: < 5W
Stand-Alone Dimensions: 200mm × 135mm × 38mm
Card for 4U Rack Dimensions: 145mm × 170mm × 20mm
Shipping Weight: 2.5kg (include Transmitter & Receiver)
• Environmental
Operating Temperature: -40°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours

HD-SDI to Fiber Ordering Information & Optical Specifications

Model Number Fiber Mode Wavelengths Optical Power Budget Maximum Transmission Distance
Transmitter Receiver
VOS-1HD-DEMT VOS-1HD-DEMR Multi-mode 1310nm/1550nm 16dB 300m
VOS-1HD-DEST VOS-1HD-DESR Single-mode 1310nm/1550nm 12dB 20km

• The Optical Power Budget data fit Mulit-mode(62.5/125 μm),Single-Mode(9/125 μm).
• When using 50/125 μm multimode fiber, subtract 3 dB from the optical power budget.
• Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
• Maximum transmission distance is also limited by fiber bandwidth.
• Power adapter is manufactured by third party and is supplied with fitted screw-terminal output cables.Power adapter included (for standalone) US, European, UK or Australian power plug.
• Please feel free to consult factory for any special requirement and customization.

SDI Video to Fiber Converter Typical Configuration

HD-SDI to Fiber Converter

Note: Due to continuous improvement, all HD-SDI to Fiber Fiber and HD-SDI Fiber Optic Extenders product specifications are subject to change without further notice.

We're here to help
Contact us for Fiber Optics

Easy way to get the answers you need.


Online Feedback
• Request a quote
• Become a Distributor

Fiber Optics for CCTV
Fiber Optics for CCTV

VOSCOM focus on security surveillance (CCTV) and fiber optic Transmission...
1-Ch Video Coax to Fiber Converter for fixed camera (PDF)
1-Ch Video & Data over fiber optics for PTZ camera (PDF)
4-Ch Video Coax to Fiber Converter for fixed cameras (PDF)
4-Ch Video & Data over fiber optics for PTZ cameras (PDF)

Become a Partner
Become a partner in fiber optics

VOSCOM invite and welcome distributors, resellers , agents or OEM customers to join us.
Learn More > >

Warranty Policy
Fiber Optics warranty

VOSCOM will repair or replace any equipment proved to be defective.
Learn More > >

Keyword Tags

Fiber Optic Converter - Fiber Optic Video - Fiber Optic Transmitter - VGA Extenders - VGA over Fiber - VGA to Fiber Converter - VGA Optical Transmistter - VGA Optical Converter - Fiber Optic VGA - DVI Fiber Extenders - DVI Extender over Fiber - DVI to Fiber DVI Optical Transmistter - DVI Optical Converter - Fiber Optic DVI

Follow us on LinkedinFollow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook