1-Channel VGA Extenders with Audio over Fiber
VGA Audio Data PDF Datasheets Installation Manual
VGA Extenders VGA Fiber Extender -- VGA ExtenderVOS-1VGA-LAT/R Datasheet VGA Fiber ExtendersVOS-1VGA-LAT/R Manual

VGA Extender System Design

VGA Fiber Extenders VOS-1VGA-LAT/R provides for the digital transmission of 1-Channel uncompressed VGA computer video resolutions up to WUXGA 1920x1200 and HDTV RGB Component Video resolutions up to 1080p, support 1 duplex stereo analog audio, also support one VGA loopback output for local display and dual VGA outputs for two displays in the remote end. Ideal for specialized Media Display, Security Systems, Universities, Industrial Monitoring, Airport / Airplane / Metro / Railway applications.

Stand-alone or rack-mount. All VGA Extenders over Fiber of VOS-1VGA-LAT/R come in an insert card version. The cards can be inserted into our 16-slot, 19inch 4U rack-mountable card cage (VOS-CH04-HD16).

Single-Mode or Multi-Mode, VOS-1VGA-LAT/R only can support LC optical connector, the VGA Fiber Extenders support Single-mode 15km or Multi-mode 300m over one single-fiber.

VGA Fiber Extenders Features

• Extends uncompressed VGA and stereo audio over one fiber
• Supports VGA resolutions up to WUXGA 1920x1200
• Supports HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p and 1080p(RGBHV / RGB)
• Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 300m.
• Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 15km.
• LED Status Provide Rapid Indication of Operating Parameters
• Requires no adjustments, equalization or de-skewing during installation
• No EMI or RFI and no ground loops
• Stand alone or rack-mount
• Produce according to customer's specifications, providing OEM

VGA Fiber Extenders Specifications

• Video
Number of Channels: 1-Channel VGA / RGB / RGBHV
Data Rate: 4.25Gbps
Maximum resolution: WUXGA 1920x1200 or 1080P @60 Hz
Analog Video Output Level: 1V p-p
Signal-to-Noise Ratio(SNR): > 60 dB
• Audio
Number of Channels: 1 Channel Duplex Stereo Analog Audio
Audio input/output impedance: 47k Ohm Unbalanced
Bandwidth: 20Hz ~ 20KHz
Bit Resolution: 24-Bit
Signal-to-Noise Ratio(SNR): > 80 dB
• Connectors
VGA Connector: HD-15 Female
Audio Connector: 3.5mm mini-jack
Optical Connector: LC Connector only
Stand-Alone Power: Screw terminal block
Rack Power: AC line cord
• Electrical & Mechanical
Input Power Requirements: DC 5V@2A
Power Adapter: AC 100V~240V
Power Consumption: < 5W
Stand-Alone Dimensions: 200mm × 135mm × 33mm
Card for 4U Rack Dimensions: 145mm × 170mm × 20mm
Shipping Weight: 2.5kg (include Transmitter & Receiver)
• Environmental
Operating Temperature: -40°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours

VGA Extender Ordering Information & Optical Specifications

Model Number Fiber Mode Wavelengths Optical Power Budget Maximum Transmission Distance
Transmitter Receiver
VOS-1VGA-LAT VOS-1VGA-LAR Multi-Mode 1310nm/1550nm 16dB 300m
Single-Mode 1310nm/1550nm 12dB 15km

• The Optical Power Budget data fit Mulit-mode(62.5/125 μm),Single-Mode(9/125 μm).
• When using 50/125 μm multimode fiber, subtract 3 dB from the optical power budget.
• Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
• Maximum transmission distance is also limited by fiber bandwidth.
• Power adapter is manufactured by third party and is supplied with fitted screw-terminal output cables.Power adapter included (for standalone) US, European, UK or Australian power plug.
• Please feel free to consult factory for any special requirement and customization.

VGA Extender Typical Configuration

VGA Fiber Extenders

Note: Due to continuous improvement, all vga extenders over fiber and vga fiber extender product specifications are subject to change without further notice.

We're here to help
Contact us for Fiber Optics

Easy way to get the answers you need.


Online Feedback
• Request a quote
• Become a Distributor

Fiber Optics for CCTV
Fiber Optics for CCTV

VOSCOM focus on security surveillance (CCTV) and fiber optic Transmission...
1-Ch Video Coax to Fiber Converter for fixed camera (PDF)
1-Ch Video & Data over fiber optics for PTZ camera (PDF)
4-Ch Video Coax to Fiber Converter for fixed cameras (PDF)
4-Ch Video & Data over fiber optics for PTZ cameras (PDF)

Become a Partner
Become a partner in fiber optics

VOSCOM invite and welcome distributors, resellers , agents or OEM customers to join us.
Learn More > >

Warranty Policy
Fiber Optics warranty

VOSCOM will repair or replace any equipment proved to be defective.
Learn More > >

Keyword Tags

Fiber Optic Converter - Fiber Optic Video - Fiber Optic Transmitter - VGA Extenders - VGA over Fiber - VGA to Fiber Converter - VGA Optical Transmistter - VGA Optical Converter - Fiber Optic VGA - DVI Fiber Extenders - DVI Extender over Fiber - DVI to Fiber DVI Optical Transmistter - DVI Optical Converter - Fiber Optic DVI

Follow us on LinkedinFollow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook