1-Channel Duplex RS-485 Fiber Optic Data Modem
RS485 Fiber Optic Modem
Data PDF Datasheets Installation Manual
RS485 Fiber Optic Modem RS485 Fiber Optic ModemVOS-1FOM-D485T/R Datasheet RS485 Fiber Optic ModemVOS-1FOM-D485T/R Manual

RS485 Fiber Optic Modem System Design

Fiber Optic Data Modem VOS-1FOM-D485T/R provides for the digital transmission of 1 Channel duplex RS-485 data (2-wire or 4-wire). Rs485 to fiber converter, typical applications for Pan/Tilt/Zoom for Surveillance Systems, Data Control for Manufacturing / Assembly Platforms, Data Control for Traffic Monitoring / Control / Analysis...etc.
Stand-alone or rack-mount. All units of VOS-1FOM-D485T/R come in an insert card version.The cards can be inserted into our 14-slot, 19inch 2U or 4U rack-mountable card cage (VOS-CH02 or VOS-CH04).
Single-Mode or Multi-Mode, VOS-1FOM-D485T/R only can support FC/PC or ST/PC connector, can be used in Daisy-Chain system (Need to customize) The Transmission distance range according to the Optical Budget.Manufacturer's standard is: Single-mode 20km.

RS485 Fiber Optic Modem Features

• Support Point-to-Point or Daisy-Chain connection
• Duplex RS485 Data transmission over one fiber
• Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 2 km
• Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 100 km
• LED Status Provide Rapid Indication of Operating Parameters
• No EMI or RFI and no ground loops
• Support Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM)
• Stand alone or rack-mount
• Produce according to customer's specifications,providing OEM

RS485 to Fiber Converter Specifications

• Data
Data Formats: RS485(2-wire or 4-wire)
RS485(2W or 4W) Data Rate: DC to 115.2Kbps
Bit Error Rate: 10E-9
• Connectors
Data: Terminal Block
Optical: FC (standard), ST Optional
Stand-Alone Power: Screw terminal block
Rack Power: AC line cord
• Electrical & Mechanical
Input Power Requirements: DC 5V@2A
Power Adapter: AC 100V~240V
Power Consumption: < 3W
Stand-Alone Dimensions: 95mm × 70mm × 25mm
Card for 2U Rack Dimensions: 95mm × 70mm × 25mm
Card for 4U Rack Dimensions: 145mm × 170mm × 20mm
Shipping Weight: 1.2kg (include Transmitter & Receiver)
• Environmental
Operating Temperature: -40°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours

RS485 to Fiber Converter Ordering Information & Optical Specifications

Model Number Fiber Mode Wavelengths Optical Power Budget Maximum Transmission Distance
Transmitter Receiver
VOS-1FOM-D485MT VOS-1FOM-D485MR MM 1310nm/1550nm 16dB 2km
VOS-1FOM-D485ST VOS-1FOM-D485SR SM 1310nm/1550nm 12dB 20km
VOS-1FOM-D485ST-4 VOS-1FOM-D485SR-4 SM 1310nm/1550nm 18dB 40km
VOS-1FOM-D485ST-6 VOS-1FOM-D485SR-6 SM 1310nm/1550nm 25dB 60km

Note:
• The Optical Power Budget data fit Mulit-mode(62.5/125 μm),Single-Mode(9/125 μm).
• When using 50/125 μm multimode fiber, subtract 3 dB from the optical power budget.
• Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
• Maximum transmission distance is also limited by fiber bandwidth.
• Power adapter is manufactured by third party and is supplied with fitted screw-terminal output cables.Power adapter included (for standalone) US, European, UK or Australian power plug.
• Please feel free to consult factory for any special requirement and customization.

RS485 to Fiber Converter Typical Configuration


1-Ch RS485 to Fiber Converter

Note: Due to continuous improvement, all fiber optic transmission systems and Fiber Optic Data Modem product specifications are subject to change without further notice.

We're here to help
RS485 to Fiber Converter

Easy way to get the answers you need.

E-Mail:
Sales@voscom.com
support@voscom.com
RMA@voscom.com

Online Feedback
• Request a quote
• Become a Distributor

Fiber Optics for CCTV
RS485 to Fiber Converter

VOSCOM focus on security surveillance (CCTV) and fiber optic Transmission...
1-Ch Video over fiber optics for fixed camera (PDF)
1-Ch Video & Data over fiber optics for PTZ camera (PDF)
4-Ch Video over fiber optics for fixed cameras (PDF)
4-Ch Video over fiber optics for PTZ cameras (PDF)

Become a Partner
RS485 to Fiber Converter

VOSCOM invite and welcome distributors, resellers , agents or OEM customers to join us.
Learn More > >

Warranty Policy
RS485 to Fiber Converter

VOSCOM will repair or replace any equipment proved to be defective.
Learn More > >

Keyword Tags

Fiber Optic Modem - RS485 Fiber Optic Modem - RS232 Fiber Optic Modem - RS422 Fiber Optic Modem - Fiber Optic Data Modem - Contact Closure to Fiber Converter - Contact Closure Fiber Optic Modem - Dry Contact Closure over Fiber - Contact Closure Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receiver

Follow us on LinkedinFollow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook