8-Channel Simplex Fiber Optic Audio Converter
Video Audio Data PDF Datasheets Installation Manual
-- Fiber Optic Audio Converter -- Fiber Optic Audio ConverterVOS-0800FT/R Datasheet Fiber Optic Audio ConverterVOS-0800FT/R Manual

Fiber Optic Audio Converter System Design

Fiber Optic Audio Transmission VOS-0800FT/R provides for the 24-Bit digitally transmission of 8-Channel Simplex Unbalanced Analog Audio. Ideal for Broadcast / Studio, CCTV audio and Professional AV applications.

Stand-alone or rack-mount. All Fiber Optic Audio Converter units of VOS-0800FT/R come in an insert card version.The cards can be inserted into our 14-slot, 19inch 4U or 6U rack-mountable card cage (VOS-CH04 or VOS-CH06). The card version of this model require two slots widths.

Single-Mode or Multi-Mode, VOS-0800FT/R can support FC /PC or ST/PC Optical connector, can be used in Daisy-Chain system (Need to customize). The Transmission distance range according to the Optical Budget. Manufacturer's standard is: Single-mode 20km or Multi-mode 2km.

Fiber Optic Audio Converter Features

• Support Point-to-Point or Daisy-Chain connection
• 24-Bit Digitally Encoded Unbalanced Audio over one fiber
• Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 2 km
• Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 100 km
• LED Status Provide Rapid Indication of Operating Parameters
• No EMI or RFI and no ground loops
• Stand alone or rack-mount
• Produce according to customer's specifications,providing OEM

Fiber Optic Audio Converter Specifications

• Audio
Number of Channels: 8 Channels Simplex Audio
Audio input/output Level: 6 dBm
Audio input/output impedance: 600 Ω Unbalanced
Bandwidth: 20Hz ~ 20KHz
Bit Resolution: 24-Bit
Signal-to-Noise Ratio(SNR): > 80 dB
• Connectors
Audio: Terminal Block
Optical: FC/PC or ST/PC Optional
Stand-Alone Power: Screw terminal block
Rack Power: AC line cord
• Electrical & Mechanical
Input Power Requirements: DC 5V@3A
Power Adapter: AC 100V~240V
Power Consumption: <5W
Stand-Alone Dimensions: 176.5mm × 158mm × 59mm
Card for 4U Rack Dimensions: 145mm × 170mm × 45.4mm (two slots)
Shipping Weight: 2.5kg (include Transmitter & Receiver)
• Environmental
Operating Temperature: -40°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours

Fiber Optic Audio Converter Ordering Information & Optical Specifications

Model Number Fiber Mode Wavelengths Optical Power Budget Maximum Transmission Distance
Transmitter Receiver
VOS-0800FMT VOS-0800FMR Multi-Mode 1310nm 16dB 2km
VOS-0800FST VOS-0800FSR Single-Mode 1310nm 12dB 20km
VOS-0800FST-4 VOS-0800FSR-4 Single-Mode 1310nm 18dB 40km
VOS-0800FST-6 VOS-0800FSR-6 Single-Mode 1310nm 25dB 60km

• The Optical Power Budget data fit Mulit-mode(62.5/125 μm),Single-Mode(9/125 μm).
• When using 50/125 μm multimode fiber, subtract 3 dB from the optical power budget.
• Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
• Maximum transmission distance is also limited by fiber bandwidth.
• Power adapter is manufactured by third party and is supplied with fitted screw-terminal output cables.Power adapter included (for standalone) US, European, UK or Australian power plug.
• Please feel free to consult factory for any special requirement and customization.

Fiber Optic Audio Converter Typical Configuration

8-Ch simplex Fiber Optic Audio Converter

Note: Due to continuous improvement, all fiber optic transmission systems and Fiber Optic Audio Converter product specifications are subject to change without further notice.

We're here to help
Contact us for Fiber Optics

Easy way to get the answers you need.


Online Feedback
• Request a quote
• Become a Distributor

Fiber Optics for CCTV
Fiber Optics for CCTV

VOSCOM focus on security surveillance (CCTV) and fiber optic Transmission...
1-Ch Video over fiber optics for fixed camera (PDF)
1-Ch Video & Data over fiber optics for PTZ camera (PDF)
4-Ch Video over fiber optics for fixed cameras (PDF)
4-Ch Video over fiber optics for PTZ cameras (PDF)

Become a Partner
Become a partner in fiber optics

VOSCOM invite and welcome distributors, resellers , agents or OEM customers to join us.
Learn More > >

Warranty Policy
Fiber Optics warranty

VOSCOM will repair or replace any equipment proved to be defective.
Learn More > >

Keyword Tags

Fiber Optic Audio - Fiber Optic Audio Transmission - Fiber Optic Audio Transmitter - Audio Transmitter over Fiber - Fiber Optic Audio Converter - Audio to Fiber Converter - Audio Converter to Fiber - Audio over Fiber Transmission - Fiber Optic Audio Links

Follow us on LinkedinFollow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook