1-Channel Video over Fiber Transmitter & Receiver
Video Audio Data PDF Datasheets Installation Manual
video over fiber -- -- video over fiber opticsVOS-1000FT/R Datasheet video over fiber opticsVOS-1000FT/R Manual

video over fiber System Design

Fiber Optic Video Transmitter VOS-1000FT/R can transmission 1-Channel digital composite video over Fiber for fixed camera, no audio, no data.

Stand-alone or rack-mount
. All units of VOS-1000FT/R come in an insert card version. The cards can be inserted into our 14-slot, 19inch 2U, 4U or 6U rack-mountable card cage (VOS-CH02, VOS-CH04 or VOS-CH06).

Single-Mode or Multi-Mode, VOS-1000FT/R can support FC/PC or ST/PC Optical connector, can be used in Daisy-Chain system (Need to customize). The Transmission distance range according to the Optical Budget. Manufacturer's standard is: Single-mode 20km or Multi-mode 2km.

video over fiber optics Features

• Support Point-to-Point or Daisy-Chain connection
• Uncompressed Digital Composite Video over one fiber
• Compatible with all PAL, NTSC,SECAM Video Systems
• Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 2 km
• Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 100 km
• LED Status Provide Rapid Indication of Operating Parameters
• No EMI or RFI and no ground loops
• Stand alone or rack-mount
• Produce according to customer's specifications,providing OEM

fiber optic transmitter Specifications

• Video
Number of Channels: 1 Channel Video
Video input/output impedance: BNC 75 Ω
Video input/output Compatibility: PAL, NTSC,SECAM
Video input/output voltage: 1.0 Volt p-p
Bandwidth: 6.5MHZ
Bit Resolution: 8-Bit Digital Transmission
Differential Gain: < 1.5%
Differential Phase: < 1.5 °
Tilt: < 5%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio(SNR): > 67 dB
• Connectors
Video: 75 Ohm BNC (Gold Center Pin)
Optical: FC/PC or ST/PC Optional
Stand-Alone Power: Screw terminal block
Rack Power: AC line cord
• Electrical & Mechanical
Input Power Requirements: DC 5V@2A
Power Adapter: AC 100V~240V
Power Consumption: < 3W
Stand-Alone Dimensions: 95mm × 70mm × 25mm
Card for 2U Rack Dimensions: 95mm × 70mm × 25mm
Card for 4U Rack Dimensions: 145mm × 170mm × 20mm
Shipping Weight: 1.2kg (include Transmitter & Receiver)
• Environmental
Operating Temperature: -40°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours

video over fiber Ordering Information & Optical Specifications

Model Number Fiber Mode Wavelengths Optical Power Budget Maximum Transmission Distance
Transmitter Receiver
VOS-1000FMT VOS-1000FMR Multi-Mode 1310nm 16dB 2km
VOS-1000FST VOS-1000FSR Single-Mode 1310nm 12dB 20km
VOS-1000FST-4 VOS-1000FSR-4 Single-Mode 1310nm 18dB 40km
VOS-1000FST-6 VOS-1000FSR-6 Single-Mode 1550nm 25dB 60km

• The Optical Power Budget data fit Mulit-mode(62.5/125 μm),Single-Mode(9/125 μm).
• When using 50/125 μm multimode fiber, subtract 3 dB from the optical power budget.
• Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
• Maximum transmission distance is also limited by fiber bandwidth.
• Power adapter is manufactured by third party and is supplied with fitted screw-terminal output cables.Power adapter included (for standalone) US, European, UK or Australian power plug.
• Please feel free to consult factory for any special requirement and customization.

video over fiber optics Typical Configuration

video over fiber

Note: Due to continuous improvement, all fiber optic transmission systems and video over fiber product specifications are subject to change without further notice.

We're here to help
video over fiber optics

Easy way to get the answers you need.


Online Feedback
• Request a quote
• Become a Distributor

Fiber Optics for CCTV
video over fiber optics

VOSCOM focus on security surveillance (CCTV) and fiber optic Transmission...
1-Ch Video & Data for PTZ Camera (PDF)
2-Ch Video & Data for PTZ Camera (PDF)
4-Ch Video & Data for PTZ Cameras (PDF)
8-Ch Video & Data for PTZ Cameras (PDF)
16-Ch Video & Data for PTZ Cameras (PDF)

Become a Partner
video over fiber optics

VOSCOM invite and welcome distributors, resellers , agents or OEM customers to join us.
Learn More > >

Warranty Policy
Fiber Optics warranty

VOSCOM will repair or replace any equipment proved to be defective.
Learn More > >

Keyword Tags

Fiber Optic Video - Video over Fiber - Video over Fiber Transmitter - Video Transmission over Fiber Optics - Video over Fiber Converter - Fiber Optic Multiplexer - Fiber Optic Video Multiplexer - Fiber Optic Video Mux - Video Optical Multiplexer - Video Multiplexer over Fiber

Follow us on LinkedinFollow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook